Editing Arabic Names
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Arabic''' || No || Adjectival; ''al-'' [adjectival form of place name]. || For men ''ibn'' B "son of B"for women ''bin'' B "daughter of B" || Multi-generational patronymics; ''Abū'' B and ''Umm'' B (where B is the child’s name) || ''al''-[occupation or description or ethnic group] || No || Yes || Multiple possible variations; see articles below for more information | | '''Arabic''' || No || Adjectival; ''al-'' [adjectival form of place name]. || For men ''ibn'' B "son of B"for women ''bin'' B "daughter of B" || Multi-generational patronymics; ''Abū'' B and ''Umm'' B (where B is the child’s name) || ''al''-[occupation or description or ethnic group] || No || Yes || Multiple possible variations; see articles below for more information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Notes''': | |||
|- | |||
|Locative and descriptive bynames must match the gender of the person described; see articles below for more details. | |||
|- | |||
|Diacritics (long marks, emphatic marks, etc.) may be used or omitted as long as it is done consistently; see [http://heraldry.sca.org/laurel/sena.html#AppendixD Appendix D] for more details about transliteration. | |||
|- | |||
|Please refer to Juliana de Luna, "[http://www.s-gabriel.org/names/juliana/alandalus/ Arabic Names from al-Andalus]" or Da'ud ibn Auda, "[http://heraldry.sca.org/laurel/names/arabic-naming2.htmPeriod Arabic Names and Naming Practices]" for additional information. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=SENA Appendix C: Regional Naming Groups and Their Mixes= | =SENA Appendix C: Regional Naming Groups and Their Mixes= |